South East Lancashire Orienteering Club

Results List

Powered by mod LCA
  • Ramsbottom Street Map
  • Example map of a Bolton park
  • Prepared for night street orienteering
  • Haslingden Start
  • Murrary Strain at Horwich 2012
  • Tessa Hill & Joe Mercer at Horwich 2012
  • Wendy in action
  • Tony prepared for action
  • OMM Original Mountain Marathon overnight camp 2012
  • Hill running in the Lake District
Previous Next

Horwich Fesival of Racing, 21st June 2015

A good turn out for the event at Horwich today saw around 80 competitors tackle the damp conditions around Lever Park in the morning with most courses taking in the replica of of Liverpool Castle.

Later two mass starts saw competitors take on the final in an urban style event around the closed section of Horwich Town.

A glitch with the ITon the SuperVets course meant the final combined results were a little delayed and unfortunately some people didn't hang around for the prize giving.

Individual event results are available below with the combined results uploaded later. A slight correction is still to be made to course times but this will not affect the overall class positions.

Combined results and routegadget will be available later.

RESULTS

Lever Park (Prologue) - Results

Horwich Town (Final) - Results

Here are some combined results.

Mens Open

Pos Name Club Age Class LEVER PARK URBAN COMBINED
1st Bradley Dickerson AIRE M21 23:14 16:35 39:49
2nd John Embrey DEE M55 23:31 16:53 40:24
3rd Luigi Lerose SROC M35 25:34 15:46 41:20
4th Paul Turner SELOC M55 25:38 16:51 42:29
5th Pauly-D Jones DEE M50 25:55 19:25 45:20
6th Pete Kidd SELOC M35 26:00 19:32 45:32
7th Dave Murgatroyd AIRE M21 29:23 17:05 46:28
8th Ian Farrell MDOC M21 31:53 21:52 53:45
9th Stephen Clark SELOC M35 35:12 19:19 54:31

Womens Open

Pos Name Club Age Class LEVER PARK URBAN COMBINED
1st Elspeth Ingleby SELOC W21 21:42 16:03 37:45
2nd Catherine Wilson SELOC W35 25:36 17:06 42:42
3rd Helen Elmes DEE W21 35:45 24:36 60:21
4th Elaine Sutton DEE W45 37:20 21:30 58:50
5th Eleanor Davies DEE W21 41:29 26:05 67:34
6th Evelyn Elmes DEE W18 44:15 24:02 68:17
  Erica Booth HORWIC W35   43:07  
  Alison Etherden SELOC W21 39:26    

Junior Men

Pos Name Club Age Class LEVER PARK URBAN COMBINED
1st River Edis-Smith MDOC M16 12:09 13:15 25:24
2nd Thomas Aspin CLOK M14 16:38 14:49 31:27
3rd Joshua Sammon SELOC M14 19:08 15:11 34:19
4th Robert Seddon SELOC M14 23:59 22:17 46:16
  George Kenyon   M16 20:37    
  Christian Wood PFO M14 22:52    

Junior Women

Pos Name Club Age Class LEVER PARK URBAN COMBINED
1st Rebecca Aspin CLOK W16 14:48 15:25 30:13
2nd Saskia Jones DEE W14 19:35 15:58 35:33
3rd Anna Harris DEE W12 20:12    
4th Lucy Seddon SELOC W10 59:38    

Vet Men

Pos Name Club Age Class LEVER PARK URBAN COMBINED
1st Martin Ward SYO M45 15:43 14:47 30:30
2nd Liam Corner MDOC M45 16:18 15:08 31:26
3rd Duncan Harris DEE M45 16:36 15:11 31:47
4th Steve Lang MDOC M40 19:43 14:30 34:13
5th Brian Ward HALO M50 18:25 16:06 34:31
6th Mark Edwards SROC M50 18:59 17:48 36:47
7th Mark Seddon SELOC M50 20:15 17:27 37:42
8th David Aspin CLOK M45 29:29 16:00 45:29
9th Adrian Thiemicke DEE M50 28:05 21:16 49:21
10th Paul Booth SELOC M50 29:07 22:57 52:04
11th Iain Smith IND M45 41:17 28:38 69:55
  Steve Wilson SELOC M40   17:11  

Vet Women

Pos Name Club Age Class LEVER PARK URBAN COMBINED
1st Jane Anthony SROC W55 28:58 17:45 46:43
2nd Judith Wood PFO W50 26:35 20:33 47:08
3rd Lesley Ward SYO W45 25:35 23:32 49:07
4th Karen Quickfall SROC W50 27:19 23:29 50:48
5th Amanda Ward HALO W50 39:27 25:55 65:22

Super Vet Men

Pos Name Club Age Class LEVER PARK URBAN COMBINED
1st Mike Smithard DEE M65 15:48 13:36 29:24
2nd Pete Owens DEE M55 15:39 15:24 31:03
3rd Stephen Fellbaum MDOC M55 17:21 17:46 35:07
4th Ian Watson MDOC M65 18:16 17:07 35:23
5th Chris Rostron MDOC M65 19:55 16:48 36:43
6th Raymond Pickett SROC M65 20:57 16:42 37:39
7th Richard Payne EPOC M65 22:46 15:37 38:23
8th Gerry Symes AIRE M65 22:13 17:01 39:14
9th David Mawdsley MDOC M70 23:44 17:38 41:22
10th Robert Verity DEE M70 21:38 19:50 41:28
11th John Nuttall SELOC M70 25:14 19:19 44:33
12th John Brewer SROC M50 24:00 21:13 45:13
13th Neil Croasdell EPOC M65 26:42 18:35 45:17
14th John Pullin LOC M65 29:34 18:06 47:40
15th Guy Goodair EPOC M75 29:56 19:08 49:04
16th Peter Ross MDOC M65 32:22 16:51 49:13
17th Bob Elmes DEE M70 29:22 24:49 54:11
18th Steve Nicholls MDOC M55 34:50 21:36 56:26
19th Douglas Edwards MDOC M65 34:50 26:13 61:03
20th Andrew Wood PFO M55 43:16 25:49 69:05
21st Alan Heron SELOC M80 47:53 26:18 74:11
  Tony Varley SELOC M65 85:44    
  Bob Dredge WCH M60   14:29  
  Stewart Forsyth SROC M55   27:28  

Super Vet Women

Pos Name Club Age Class LEVER PARK URBAN COMBINED
1st Carol Dredge WCH W55 16:31 17:28 33:59
2nd Pat Moody DEE W55 20:00 17:32 37:32
3rd Jean Lochhead EPOC W65 23:08 18:02 41:10
4th Jillyan Dobby MDOC W60 20:48 21:09 41:57
5th Pauline Smithard DEE W60 22:26 21:51 44:17
6th Gillian Rowan-Wilde PFO W65 26:19 25:19 51:38
7th Jane Payne EPOC W60 34:56 22:59 57:55
8th Jackie Page EPOC W65 40:55 26:41 67:36
9th Arabella Woodrow IND W60 43:09 27:21 70:30
10th Dawn Lock SROC W70 60:04 29:30 89:34
  Judith Goodair EPOC W70 38:50    
©2017 South East Lancashire Orienteering Club